Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Would The Prognosis Be For Lung Nodules Visualized In Right Upper Lobe While Treating An Esophageal Tumor?

My husband had successful chemoradiation for a 12cm stage 4 esophagul tumor 6 months ago He has had a PET scan 5 weeks after ( 19 May) comment read focal FDG activity in an eccentric nodule in trachea and in right upper lobe parenchyma Oncologist treated the trachea with 3 more radiations but said he doubted the lung had cancer!! (However the Radiologist told us after the PET it was in right lung) Now (3 days ago) had a normal chest x ray that showed changes so we followed up with a ct scan that showed: lung nodules visualised in right upper lobe -one measuring 13x9mm, presents with slightly irregular outlines & shows associated air bronchogram A smal l2mm satelite nodule is adjacent to the prominent lesions. These nodules were not visualised on initial CT scan done 21 February What should our next step be? Help please!!
Thu, 18 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
Oncologist 's  Response
Hello,

Yes, so a new lesion picked up on CT scan in the lungs can very well be metastatic spread. A fine needle aspiration of that lesion can confirm the diagnosis.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Deepak Sundriyal, Oncologist
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Oncologist Dr. Deepak Sundriyal's  Response
Hello,

So a new lesion picked up on CT scan can be a metastatic lesion. It should be confirmed by a needle aspiration test.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Deepak Sundriyal, Oncologist
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 
Loading Online Doctors....
What Would The Prognosis Be For Lung Nodules Visualized In Right Upper Lobe While Treating An Esophageal Tumor?

Hello, Yes, so a new lesion picked up on CT scan in the lungs can very well be metastatic spread. A fine needle aspiration of that lesion can confirm the diagnosis. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Deepak Sundriyal, Oncologist