Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Would Cause High-grade Stenosis Of The Left Common Iliac Artery When Cholesterol Counts Are Low?

Hello, A few months ago I had a kidney stone found via a CT scan and also discovered was a short segment of high-grade stenosis of the left common iliac artery - only symptoms possibly at this time are noticing that I cannot walk as long as previously and am unsteady sometimes..?? No high chlorestrol ever no meds for that and no high blood pressure ever etc. What would be causing the stenosis if I have low chlorestrol counts?
Thu, 24 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

You can still have cardiovascular even if you do not have any risk factors. Do you smoke, drink? Do you have diabetes, a family history of cardiovascular disease? Treatment will be the same, ie. removing the blockage by a stent or a by-pass surgery if you have symptoms.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen,
General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
What Would Cause High-grade Stenosis Of The Left Common Iliac Artery When Cholesterol Counts Are Low?

Hi, You can still have cardiovascular even if you do not have any risk factors. Do you smoke, drink? Do you have diabetes, a family history of cardiovascular disease? Treatment will be the same, ie. removing the blockage by a stent or a by-pass surgery if you have symptoms. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Anders Mark Christensen, General Surgeon