Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Would Cause Constant Fatigue And Bloating After A Vacuum Aspiration Abortion?

Hi I had a vacuum aspiration abortion two weeks ago through...the nausea feeling its gone and breast pain and tenderness has subsided but am still feeling tired but not always and am having usual bloating.....am I still pregnant? Or is the uterus not emptied completely pls am worried reply me...
Wed, 23 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Thank you for your query.
There are 2 ways to confirm.

The first is serial blood values of beta hcg (that is 2 values taken a few days apart to check for decreasing levels).

The second is by an ultrasound to check for any retained products. If there is no evidence of active blood supply to the just terminated pregnancy in the ultrasound and there are still products left behind, a repeat scan in a week can show us if it has been completely expelled.

As your symptoms are improving, I believe that there is a good chance that the vacuum aspiration was complete.
However pregnancy, even a short one and evacuation can lead to anemia and tiredness. Please get your hemoglobin levels checked. Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is anything else I can help you with.
Wish you good health
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
What Would Cause Constant Fatigue And Bloating After A Vacuum Aspiration Abortion?

Hello, Thank you for your query. There are 2 ways to confirm. The first is serial blood values of beta hcg (that is 2 values taken a few days apart to check for decreasing levels). The second is by an ultrasound to check for any retained products. If there is no evidence of active blood supply to the just terminated pregnancy in the ultrasound and there are still products left behind, a repeat scan in a week can show us if it has been completely expelled. As your symptoms are improving, I believe that there is a good chance that the vacuum aspiration was complete. However pregnancy, even a short one and evacuation can lead to anemia and tiredness. Please get your hemoglobin levels checked. Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is anything else I can help you with. Wish you good health