Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Would Cause A Previously Visible Gestational Sac To Not Be Visible In The Following Transvaginal Ultrasound?

hi... my Lmp was on 11oct 2017 thn got positive hpt on 30th oct. next day gone to dr as i had history of two early miscarriage s( in between 4 week). dr perform tvs & confirmed there is a sac 3.6mm. she adviced repeat tvs after two week so that heartbeat can b heared n also advice ivf-c5000 injection after every 5 days+ 2 tabs of dupaston daily. after two week she told me there is no sac only a thick endometrium of 21mm n again advice tvs after 2 weeks. i didn t spott not cramping no other symtoms...thn what is the reason that sac disappeared? is there issue in tvs observation or something like miscarriage?
Tue, 18 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Usually gestational sac is seen at 5 weeks gestation in USG scan. You had periods on 11th October & got pregnancy test positive in just 19 days, this is also not possible. If it was so, you might have conceived during your last menses or it was a false positive test.

Gestational sac once seen in USG can disappear in case it is a chemical pregnancy without an embryo which has aborted naturally.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair's  Response
Hi,

Very difficult to comment without Beta hCG values regarding pregnancy.
It may not a gestational sac as it was not seen further.If hCG was positive, we could have doubted pregnancy.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair,
OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
What Would Cause A Previously Visible Gestational Sac To Not Be Visible In The Following Transvaginal Ultrasound?

Hi, Usually gestational sac is seen at 5 weeks gestation in USG scan. You had periods on 11th October & got pregnancy test positive in just 19 days, this is also not possible. If it was so, you might have conceived during your last menses or it was a false positive test. Gestational sac once seen in USG can disappear in case it is a chemical pregnancy without an embryo which has aborted naturally. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician