Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What withdrawal symptoms can I expect while stopping Epilim before conceiving?

Hi.My docter told me to stop taking Epilim immediately, as I am trying to get pregnant and am 41 years old. He says the drug is VERY dangerous and can cause severe deformities in the baby. I am on 600 mg per day. I also take Wellbutrin 300 mg and Toplep 50 mg per day. He did say that the Wellbutrin and Toplep are fine and I can continue taking them. Is this true and what withdrawal symptoms should I be looking out for?
Fri, 3 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

As you must be aware that Epilim contains sodium valproate and it has been given to you for the treatment of epilepsy. So if you stop it, it's possible that you'll get seizures again once you stop taking it.

I'd like to add that even Toplep 50 that you are taking is contraindicated in pregnancy.

As you are trying to get pregnant it is mandatory that your doctor prescribes you a substitute anti-epileptic drug because managing epilepsy is also important.

I suggest talking to your doctor about levetiracetam and lamotrigine which are anti-epileptic drugs and not contraindicated in pregnancy.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Prabhash Verma, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Bupropion


What withdrawal symptoms can I expect while stopping Epilim before conceiving?

Hello, As you must be aware that Epilim contains sodium valproate and it has been given to you for the treatment of epilepsy. So if you stop it, it s possible that you ll get seizures again once you stop taking it. I d like to add that even Toplep 50 that you are taking is contraindicated in pregnancy. As you are trying to get pregnant it is mandatory that your doctor prescribes you a substitute anti-epileptic drug because managing epilepsy is also important. I suggest talking to your doctor about levetiracetam and lamotrigine which are anti-epileptic drugs and not contraindicated in pregnancy. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Prabhash Verma, General & Family Physician