Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What treatment should be done to cure abdominal pain and nausea?

My daughter has had bad abdominal pain for 3 weeks. Can t eat, can t sleep and is nauseated. She was taken into the ER and they didn t see anything in her ultrasound. I m not sure what else to do for her. She was told her gallbladder is ok, her appendix is ok. We are not sure what else to do for her and how to get something done on getting her to feeling better.
Wed, 6 Mar 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.

Noted the history about your daughter suffering from pain in abdomen and nausea for three weeks.
Ultrasonography is normal for gallbladder and appendix. Ultrasonography can miss on many disease as these can not be seen like colon, intestines.
Hence I would advise her the following:w
Send the stool and blood samples for tests.
If there is any evidence of an intestinal infection then a prescription based course may help a lot.
Add on antispasmodic and probiotic.
If there pain still persists and additional CT scan of abdomen and colonoscopy along with upper GI Endoscopy may be required.
Further management can be done as per the findings and thus get properly cured.
If all the investigations are normal then a possibility of IBS that is irritable bowel syndrome to be kept in mind and treated accordingly.
Also ask her to watch for the foods and beverages that cause problems and stop these altogether.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. T Chandrakant,
General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Deerush Kannan Sakthivel's  Response
Hello,

As ultrasound abdomen is normal and she doesn't have any high-grade fever it shouldn't be bothersome.

Take the prescribed medications. Mostly such cases should be due to intestinal infections that are common in the young population and settle on its own.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Deerush Kannan Sakthivel, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Hi im having pains in the lower right side of my belly ive been to...