Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What treatment options are available to cure hepatitis ?

DEAR DOCTOR I am 43years(Male),height 5 feet 10 inches.Mine is a case of infective Hepatitis.My Liver Function Test (LFT) taken on 8.4.2011 was SGOT{AST) 41,SGPT(ALT) 25,GGTP 35, Bilirubin Total 2.83, Bilirubin Direct 0.99, Bilirubin Indirect 1.84. As per the advice of Doctor I took LICERIN Capsule for One month and thereafter my second LFT done on 10.5.2011 gave the following result----- SGOT(AST) 58 SGPT(ALT) 72 GGTP 63 Bilirubin Total 2.26 Bilirubin Direct 0.70 Bilirubin Indirect 1.56 After my above report I was advised to take UDILIV 300 TWICE DAILY.Thereafter my third LFT done after 20 days on 3.6.2011 gave the following result: SGOT(AST)38 SGPT(ALT) 49( Serum Bilirubin 1.91 Conjugated Bilirubin 0.61 Unconjugated 1.30 gamma gt 47 Kindly advice why hepatitis is not gong away even after 2 months.Whether UDILIV 300 SHOULD CONTNUE.. Hepatitis B & C has been ruled out i.e negative as per test report. (ASHOK PRASAD)
Sat, 14 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello

You are getting recovery but at slightly slower speed .So don`t worry & continue your treatment as advised by your dioctor.
Hope I have answered your question well to your satisfaction. Wish you speedy complete recovery at the earliest.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi i have been all of a sudden i have been tested as HCV positve, what should i do? there is no possiblity that test should come postive coz the...

Recent questions on  Alt

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I just got my health check up done. Attaching the reports for evaluation as few parameters are out of range. 2 weeks before the tests I...

doctor1 MD

after blood and urine tests: "small protein" in urine. otherwise all normal. I've had high protein intake for month prior to test. Can ingesting...

doctor1 MD

I Have had blood on pillow and on parts of my sheets not always where my head would be. Last time I had blood all over my bed for over a year and...

doctor1 MD

hi, please help. I'm a cancer patient BC stage4 trying to fight liver mets. Bt show stady rise in Alanine Tran. and Alkaline Phosph. ALT-60,...

doctor1 MD

On 27th February,I ve been detected with hepatitis A and at that time, according to LFT some of the parameters were Total Bilirubin : 2.7 Direct...

doctor1 MD

ALT and AST raising from 95 to 160 to 260 in 3 months I had the flu in late October 2012, and one evening I suddenly fainted and passed out for...

doctor1 MD

Hi, when i took my liver test(ALT) reading is 55 U/L...actually the readinfg should between 0-40.so wat i can i do to reduce the count from 55 to...