Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What treatment is suggested for hypertrophic scar on forehead?

I have a hypertrophic scar on my forehead I m 15 now and I got it when I was 5 after an injury. I ve always been really insecure about it especially when I have to clip up my bangs for school people will ask me what s with my scar and I ve been made fun of that my scar looks like a worm back in primary 6, since last I ve been scratching it and sure it got wounded I didn t want to do it either but I couldn t take anymore comments about my scar so I tried scratching it off I knew it wouldn t work and it got worse I don t what to do anymore I can t take injections or surgery I just feel like cutting of that ugly piece of scar.. please help
Tue, 31 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

You can consult a dermatologist and opt for steroid injection (intralesional triamcinolone injection) which shows promising results. Always keep in mind that there is a chance for recurrence with every treatment option.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Hypertrophic scar


What treatment is suggested for hypertrophic scar on forehead?

Hello, You can consult a dermatologist and opt for steroid injection (intralesional triamcinolone injection) which shows promising results. Always keep in mind that there is a chance for recurrence with every treatment option. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician