Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What treatment is suggested for constipation ?

Hi, Doctor my wife had a constipation health issue, so i took her to a hospital. Doc suggest some tablets and along with that that said to take a THYROID TEST.
1) When she went for test she had a Period. Took a report and saw the TSH level was 19.
2) Doctor suggested to take THYROX 50 mg for 3 months,
3) She took it for 20 Days, in between i took my wife for BLOOD TEST, Everything was normal.
4) Showed both the Blood Report to a doctor they said 1st is not a proper blood report. 2nd Report good ans correct .
5) Another Doc suggested to stop the tablet for 10 days and to test the TSH level ..

PL Suggest me what to do ???
YYYY@YYYY
Thanks
Sat, 18 Jan 2014
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hi, firstly, TSH is not altered by periods. secondly, it is erratic to re-do the test with in such short time with out consedering t3 and t4? the best option now is to go for free hormone levels which can finalize your answer. till then, there is no harm in continuing the tablet. hope this helped.
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Thyroid


What treatment is suggested for constipation ?

hi, firstly, TSH is not altered by periods. secondly, it is erratic to re-do the test with in such short time with out consedering t3 and t4? the best option now is to go for free hormone levels which can finalize your answer. till then, there is no harm in continuing the tablet. hope this helped.