Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What to do for higher blood pressure?

Hello. I am 64 years old. I am taking medication for blood pressure (Metoral 50-Metoprolol) 1/2 tablet in the morning and 1/2 in the night. Also, I am taking Atorvastatin 10 for lowering my cholesterol. If I don't take the cholesterol medicine, it becomes high. In addition, 3 years ago I had a bypass surgery. But according to the doctor, every thing went well. I exercise everyday, try to eat a well balance diet, and don't smoke or drink. My height is 5'7, weight is about 158 or even less, and which I indicated my age is 64.
At the moment, my present problem is ( when I woke up this morning at 9 o'clock) I was suffering with dizziness, little lose bowels, and my blood pressure which has been fluctuating up and down. Right now it is 165/87. My dizziness is better but my blood pressure is fluctuating. It seems that my blood pressure stays little over 140/85. Another doctor has recommended that I take Amlopres-5, but I haven't took it yet. What do you think I should do about my present condition which I feel it may be related to my higher blood pressure. Thank you.
Mon, 5 Dec 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi thank you and pleased to answer you
Metoprolol beta blocker drug family, works by relaxing blood vessels and slowing heart rate, which improves blood flow and lowers blood pressure. But you are badly stabilized in term of hypertension by this drug. As beta blocker, Metoprolol can also improve the likelihood of survival after a heart attack. For this reason, your doctor prescribes it to you.
But actually, you need to add to it another drug to stabilize your hypertension, as Metoprolol failed to do it. A salt regimens is indisputably a way to achieve your target, sport also.
Metoprolol and amlodipine may have additive effects in lowering your blood pressure and heart rate. You may experience side effects like headache, dizziness, lightheadedness…etc.
I prefer that you add to metoprolol, Perindopril 5, an angiotensin enzyme inhibitor in order to stabilize your hypertension. And there is no interaction between Metoprolol and perindopril
may this help you and best wishes.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Metoprolol


What to do for higher blood pressure?

hi thank you and pleased to answer you Metoprolol beta blocker drug family, works by relaxing blood vessels and slowing heart rate, which improves blood flow and lowers blood pressure. But you are badly stabilized in term of hypertension by this drug. As beta blocker, Metoprolol can also improve the likelihood of survival after a heart attack. For this reason, your doctor prescribes it to you. But actually, you need to add to it another drug to stabilize your hypertension, as Metoprolol failed to do it. A salt regimens is indisputably a way to achieve your target, sport also. Metoprolol and amlodipine may have additive effects in lowering your blood pressure and heart rate. You may experience side effects like headache, dizziness, lightheadedness…etc. I prefer that you add to metoprolol, Perindopril 5, an angiotensin enzyme inhibitor in order to stabilize your hypertension. And there is no interaction between Metoprolol and perindopril may this help you and best wishes.