Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What to do for headache, vomiting and diarrhea in child?

My daughter is 3.5 yrs old. She started with an episode of loose motions and vomiting 3 days back. She was diagnosed with stomach infection and put on antibiotics. Her loose motions have stopped but she still has the vomiting sensation. She has still not started her normal diet back. Most importantly, since a month, she has been complaining of headache and most prominently during the last few days. Can you please help. Do such young children suffer from headache and that too for so long. Also, for how long will the vomiting continue.                                                                  
Mon, 19 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Anorexia and nausea may take few more days to settle after a bowel infection. If there is no fever and she is playful, nothing to worry. Increase the frequency of feeding rather than force feeding - this will decrease nausea. The headache, if persisting after 10 days, we need to evaluate further, for which your pediatrician will guide you.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Muhammed Aslam TK's  Response
Hi,

No need to worry some nausea and poor appetite might take few more days to settle. Avoid force feeding and give small but frequent feeds. This will reduce vomiting tendency. Headache if persistent, definitely need evaluation for which your pediatrician will guide you.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What to do for headache, vomiting and diarrhea in child?

Hi, Anorexia and nausea may take few more days to settle after a bowel infection. If there is no fever and she is playful, nothing to worry. Increase the frequency of feeding rather than force feeding - this will decrease nausea. The headache, if persisting after 10 days, we need to evaluate further, for which your pediatrician will guide you. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician