Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What supplement is good for high triglycerides?

what supplement is good for high triglycerides?
Thu, 10 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
's  Response
I suggest all-natural OmegaGuard. A pharmaceutical grade omega 3's uses a state-of-the-art, proprietary, low temperature, triple molecular distillation and purification process that concentrates natural beneficial omega 3 fatty acids and helps remove harmful contaminants including heavy metals lead, mercury, arsenic, cadmium, dioxins and PCBs. Provides a full spectrum of seven natural omega 3 fatty acids -- EPA, DHA, ALA and more. I've used this produce several years. Hope this is helpful and feel free to contact me with questions.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

went to my dr and she told me that my triglycerides are to high then she ask me what i changed in my routean eating my last blood test was 121 high this report is 215 and told me it was to high i told her the only thing i changed was eating oatmeal and a class of milk and a little honey on top yes i thought this breckfast was good for you please help me on whats a good breckfast

doctor1 MD

Was tested at my companies health fair this week and my tryglyserides level was high.Was told a few perhaps conflicting things.I was what I ate prior to the test effected the number adversely and not to worry but if that weren t true how do I bring that number down even considering my cholesterol numbers were good ???...chip heard san antonio,tx

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor , My husband(age 35) had his health check up and got his result to be high Triglycerides. The count is 450. His fat and good cholestrol count are low. And his pressure is normal. I would like to get good suggestions about the food and calories that he should take. Thanks much. P.S: we are Indians and we eat veg and non-veg

Recent questions on  Triglyceride

doctor1 MD

Sir, My Urine report show Albumin present, Large number of puscells/HPF, Sugar Fasting is 80mg%, Post Parandial111mg%, Utric acid 49mg%, Cholestrol 191mg%. Total Cholestrol 191mg%, HDL 44MG%, Triglyceride 135mg%,LdL 120mg%.What does this report mean.

doctor1 MD

I just had a health screening for my insurance company and wondering about my results
my blood pressure is 104/62
my body fat is 22.8% my bmi is 22.7%
total cholesterol is 158
HDL is 77
Triglycerides are below 45 so I received a 0 which then made my LDL 0
Cholesterol ratio is 2.0
glucose is 68
I am a 36 year old female wondering if I have anything to work on to make it better?

doctor1 MD

what is the cause of having many epithelial cells in urine female 64 years old120 lbs my total cholesterol is 307 hdl is 130.7 ldl is 156.58 sgpt is 77 the normal reference is 55 while the normal ref for total chloles is 200while the rest like fbs creatinine uric acid and triglycerides are normal just have the lab test yesterday but at the moment i am experiencing gout athritis on my right big toe

doctor1 MD

My BP is ranging from 130-150 and 85-100. My cholestrol is 172 with HDL of 32, LDL 117, VLDL 23, Triglycerides 117. In essence my BP is high and my good cholestrol count is low and bad cholestrol count is high. What should I do to reduce my BP and reduce by bad cholestrol and increase good cholestrol.

doctor1 MD

fatigue , cold sweats, headache and indigestion

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have high triglycerides (360 mg/dl). Also Vitamin D3 is less 7.5 ng/ml. Let me know if I need to use any medicine. Attached the blood report. Thanks, XXXX

doctor1 MD

I had a blood test on Monday. I had just got home from a vacation in Mexico on Friday where I drank a lot of alcohol. My blood test came back today and they are saying my triglycerides are at 260