Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What should i do if my fetus has nuchal translucency ?

Hi! i m 27 years old and my doctor told me that they found nuchal translucency on my baby 0.14 cm, im on my 12 weeks now. can this be cure? is there are high risk that my baby has down syndrome. please help me i m so worried. Thank you in advance!
Mon, 16 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello,
increase nuchal transluscency indicate following conditions-
1-down's syndrome(most common)
2-triploidy
3- Turner syndrome
4- Trisomy 18
5- Trisomy 13
but chances of downs increase with increase in maternal age.but your age is only 27.so there are chances that your baby may not be down's.
The only way to know for certain if your baby has Down's or another chromosomal abnormality is to have a diagnostic test, such as CVS or amniocentesis.
Sometimes, a screening test can suggest that a normal baby has a high risk of having Down's syndrome. This is called a false positive.
Combining an NT scan with a blood test gives a more accurate result.the blood test are free beta-hCG and a the protein PAPP-A.Babies with Down's syndrome tend to have high levels of hCG and low levels of PAPP-A. these 3 tests called combined test.
so consult your doctor about these tests and get confirmed. take care
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, i just had my fetal assessment scan today and my nuchal translucency thickness was 3mm. Based on blood work and the rest of ultrasound findings, i was told that my risk of baby having down s sydrome is 1:2500. i am still concerned however regarding the NT measurement. what is considered normal range. i am having a baby boy.

doctor1 MD

Hi, My wife and I are expecting our third child, however right at the start of the pregnancy she was diagnosed with Typhoid. While, she has recovered from it and does not have fever, we are worried about the effects of the medicine given to her, on our unborn child. I am listing the sequence of events below and would appreciate if someone would assist us. 2nd week of March, baby conceived. 25th March severe food poisoning and fever (2 weeks of weakness and loss of appetite). Pregnancy confirmed in the 2nd week of April. At the same time, severe flu, bronchitis and fever for ten days (advised Cefspan 400mg for 7 days + Panadol Also Zantac 150mg, twice a day for one month prescribed as Gynecologist suspected UTI. Widal test conducted on 21st April - Salmonella TO 1:80 (doctor failed to diagnose typhoid) 2nd May Typhoid IgG and Typhoid Igm positive, Antibody Index 1.8 Rocephin 1g Iv twice a day for 3 days advised. 2 days gap - Symptoms prevailed so Rocephin 2g IV once a day for 3 days advised again. 21st May Fever, weakness, indigestion and loss of appetite still persisted - Infectious Disease Consultant visited - advised Rocephin 2g IV advised once a day for 15 days (21st may till 4th Jun) 28th May 2010 Unable to retain food or medicine - physician advises Abdominal USG Readings: Liver 135mm (upper 160mm), outlines smooth, no dilatation of the hepatobiliary ducts, no focal defect. Gall bladder normal in size and shape BUT contains thick echogenic sludge. No stone or mass - Spleen measures 100mm (upper 120mm) - Pancreas normal, no para-aortic lymph nodes or mass seen - Right Kidney 101x40x15mm - Left Kidney 97x51x20mm - Gravid uterus 12.5 weeks Fever completely finished on the 1st of June, though there were temporary relapses after even slight exertion. Currently no fever but weakness, indigestion and nausea still persist. The above has left my wife extremely weak and she is still unable to retain anything complex and has to instead rely on basic items like milk and bread. Our physician has also indicated that she might have an ulcer in her stomach. In light of the cocktail of medicines given to her, we are extremely perturbed about the condition of the baby and the effects the medicines might have had on it. So far, we have only had the Anomaly scan done, readings of which are listed below. I would appreciate if someone could share some advise about what other tests we could get done to ensure the well being of both the mother and the baby, and whether there is any research available on the administration of the medicine cocktail on pregnant humans. Obstetrical USG (anomaly scan) conducted on 28th May 2010 Reading: Single Intrauterine fetus, cardiac activity present, fetal movements present, liquour amnii adequate, placenta fundal POSTERIOR upper mid uterine segment, B.P.D 18mm 12.6 weeks. Femur length 8mm 12.4 weeks. F.A.C 61mm 12.6 weeks. Gestational age 12.5 weeks. EDD 05-12-2010, Fetal weight approx 75gms. Nuchal Translucency measures 1.3mm (upper 3mm). No gross fetal anomaly seen.

doctor1 MD

Good evening doctor, Iam priya 25yrs old, i took primolut n tablet on 18, 20 and 22nd october. Still i dint get period and today result came as positive. Doctor said me abort as primolut n tablet wil affet baby. Please say me should i want to abort or i can continue pregnancy?

Recent questions on  Downs' syndrome

doctor1 MD

hi Dr Samuel thanks for yr answer about down syndrome now i need information about my research for a topic about children s disabilities : vision : what are the key characteristics, sign and symptoms and cause or known risk factors thanks for your support

doctor1 MD

Worried abt results of blood.. Risk of Down Syndrome - 1 in 370 (at term) (Risk due to maternal age alone is 1 in 570).. Risk of T13 - 1 in 100000 (at term) (Risk due to maternal age alone is 1 in 15000).. Risk of T18 - 1 in 100000 (at term) (Risk due to maternal age alone is 1 in 5200) The beta-HCG is significantly elevated and may indicate potential problems with the pregnancy. we have had the us scan done and the amnio done.. Q.What are the chances of the baby turning out to hve downs.. also how freq shud we visit docs to check the baby doing well. thanks Sam

doctor1 MD

I was told that one of the symptoms of down syndrome is severe hair lost? I have a sister that has down sydrome and she is losing her hair, I suggest that she see a dermatologist, but I was told that it wouldn t be necessary because it s a trait of down syndrome. I never heard that. Please help.

doctor1 MD

I went to a pediatrician regarding my 13mths stunted height - she was 85 percentile born and remained that all the way up until her 12mth check up where she had dropped to 20 percentile. At her 13mth she is back to 50 percentile 76cm which is fine...

doctor1 MD

Hi .. i got my quardraple marker report today.. what does it mean?

doctor1 MD

I am 45 years old men very healthy want have baby i am HIV poz undetectable over 3 years right ow take one medicine genvoya my partner female HIV negative i have plan to have baby i am worry about risk autism or any kind diseases turn to baby...