Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

136 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What should i do if my fetus has nuchal translucency ?

Hi! i m 27 years old and my doctor told me that they found nuchal translucency on my baby 0.14 cm, im on my 12 weeks now. can this be cure? is there are high risk that my baby has down syndrome. please help me i m so worried. Thank you in advance!
Mon, 16 May 2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello,
increase nuchal transluscency indicate following conditions-
1-down's syndrome(most common)
2-triploidy
3- Turner syndrome
4- Trisomy 18
5- Trisomy 13
but chances of downs increase with increase in maternal age.but your age is only 27.so there are chances that your baby may not be down's.
The only way to know for certain if your baby has Down's or another chromosomal abnormality is to have a diagnostic test, such as CVS or amniocentesis.
Sometimes, a screening test can suggest that a normal baby has a high risk of having Down's syndrome. This is called a false positive.
Combining an NT scan with a blood test gives a more accurate result.the blood test are free beta-hCG and a the protein PAPP-A.Babies with Down's syndrome tend to have high levels of hCG and low levels of PAPP-A. these 3 tests called combined test.
so consult your doctor about these tests and get confirmed. take care
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....