Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What should I do to get rid of cough & appetite loss ?

Hi, I am 49 years old male,keeping good health, I am non alcoholic and veg. 6 months ago, I started coughing now and then,not frequent, and started losing wti I was 82 kg,6ft, But it came down to 75 kg. I was given cetri plus for tropical eosinphilia. 20 tabs, I had 19 tabs and stopeed it due to nausea and loss of appetite. Now cough has stopped. But still no appetite. Rarely I have nausea and have food only twice a day ,small qty.I had undergone echo test and ESR count is 55. Initially I had went to a DR AND he gave a course of antibiotics. There was no improvement. Then again I consulted another general physician and he too prescribed another course of antibiotics.This was in March this year. Then March end I took chest X ray, angio, ecg, echo.Results were normal except for eusinophelia where the count was 55. Then that same dr gave me cetri plus.Still my appetite is poor,though I manage to eat twice a day.When can I resume my work.Presently I am taking full rest.The tests showed pericardial effusion near lungs and blood creatine level as 1.7.is creatine level normal? That time I was under antibiotic treatment for consecutive 2nd time. Now I have stopped all medicines as what my dr prescribed is over. Pl I hope you give me an early reply.thanks dr.
Sat, 21 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello sundar;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Cough with weight loss needs investigation so you did and it shows pericardial effusion near lungs and the ESR is also 55 which is High.The S.creatinine of 1.7 is also slightly high so you should get it repeated after 15 days.Presently the symptoms of cough for more than 15 days;weight loss raised ESR with or without evening fever;and effusion make a picture of Tuberculosis.But you even had high Eiosinophils which can cause cough.Please consult a Physician(M.D Medicine /chest )who will examine you and advise treatment accordingly as in your case it will be necessary to rule out Tuberculosis or other chronic disease.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,
Now forget about eosinophila and loss of appetite as you told that you have got pericardial effusion and slight rise in S. creatinine level.
You consult cardiologist and take his advice.
For S.creatine you do not worry,it will come normal gradually.
ok and bye.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
sundar's  Response
Hi Dr Ramesh. Thnks a lot for your reply.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My mum having fever, cough & flu for a week now. Earlier she went to the clinic, x-ray & blood test done & show nothing wrong but she still feel feverish & no appetite to eat. What actually wrong with her & should i bring her to the hospital for further check-up?

doctor1 MD

My daughter is having congestion n severe cough. I m giving relent, advent forte and vizylac n also guving levolin repules nebulization... but the cough is still there. It is over 48 hrs.. but she isnt earing anything for 3 days.. wht can i do to make her cough be cured n she should start eating food.

doctor1 MD

Hi my child whose age is 3yrs caught severe flu,coughing with mucus,fever aswel from last five days.i m living in spain plz advise me what type of medicine should i take from farmesi bcz my child is nt eating anything due to severe flu virus.here drs only gave us ibuprofeno.

Recent questions on  Chest radiograph

doctor1 MD

what are the causes of inhomogeneos opacity in lower zone oh both lungs. thirty eight years ago, i had suffered from bronchitis, pneumonia or right lung and pleurisy on left lung. but since then have not suffered lung desease except common colds. a recent chest x-ray showed the above said observation. please advise
.

doctor1 MD

my daughter had a bout of vomiting earlier this week, she also had a chest x ray done recently which showed mucus in her chest the doctor said to watch for signs of phuenoma but she seems very healthly except for being more fussy then normal. Today though she had a bowel movement that was a light grayish color could this be related or anything to be concerned about? Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...I have a 9 mm nodule on left lung and 1 1/2 inch ademopathy on left helium. It was discovered with chest x-ray because I was not feeling well and now I have to get a CT scan. I was told 15 years ago that I had histoplasmosis and had a couple repeat x-rays to make sure nothing had changed and now I am going through the same thing. I am 42, non-smoker female. What do you think

doctor1 MD

My Chest x-ray report shows the followings Broncho vascular markings of both ling fields are accentuated - suggest bronchitis Both lungs appears slightly hyperinflated Both Hilum are slightly congested.Both Domes of diaphragm appears slightly flattened.No consolidation / collapse of lung seen. Costrophrenic angles are clear. Cardio-thoracic ratio is normal Bony thorax is normal.What does all these mean?

doctor1 MD

PATIENT is 63yr. cough from 2weeks with sputum.tests done. sputum report says growth of commensal flora of upper respiratory tract ,10-25 epithelial cells ,>25 pus cells/LPF,numerous gram positive cocci seen in tetrads and long chains. moderate...

doctor1 MD

I've been having occasional chest pains. Not really painful, but pressure that increases until I stop what I'm doing and take a couple of deep breaths and relax. Usually sitting down works best. I'm looking to self medicate if possible with oral...

doctor1 MD

I have bn coughing for more than a month now, I took antibiotics, syrup but still not going ... and I think my professor too got the infection and hers is getting serious