Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What should I do for the tenderness and burning sensation in the breasts planted with silicone bags and saline filler ?

Ive had saline breast implants for ten years with no problems In august i was in a car accident that the air bag deployed and hit my right breast it did not rupture my implant but it was advised to have them replaced My surgery was March 28 replaced with silicone bags and saline filler ive taken my antibiotics and worn my surgical bra The right breast incision is in crease that did get infected plus i was bitten by a spider on my hip the purpose of this email is because my right breast is insanely tender and occasionially has a burning sensation as well as my skin being red under my nipple appears to be red where the bag is what do you think I am a 37 white female. Health good, not allergic to anything. i was taken keflex after surgery and the cream i was using for spider bit was bactroban cream. i was given scar fade cream that i put on my right incision probably twice. i just read the back of the scar fade cream that says if causes redness stop using.
Sat, 21 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Procedures ,   ,  
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi
you need to stop scar fade cream as it may cause such reaction over skin.
dont rub over that area during bath.
wear cotton cloths
bactroban is enough for bite.
if u dont get response ,better to consult doctor
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
u r welcm
get well soon.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

For the past 3 days my job has tasked me with sifting 10lb bags of silicon dioxide into a product we make. The PPE provided was a plain generic dust mask and safety glasses. I m worried I breathed in the dust that was billowing out of the Hopper. Should I worry?

doctor1 MD

Hi I m sana, I m working in sales and marketing on senior level. But due to small breast size, I m loosing my self confidence. Plz suggest me what should I do. If u have any idea that silicon implementation facility in Aiims is available otherwise it s too costly from outside or should I go for another treatment. Plz suggest

doctor1 MD

I ve been having a rather painful burning sensation in my left breast for about one week. I have man boobs since losing 75 pounds and having open heart surgery several years ago. It s also tender to the touch but I can t detect any lumps. Should I be concerned about this?

Recent questions on  Breast surgery

doctor1 MD

Could you please suggest Alternative for finax 1 mg, I have been affected by breast enlargement (gynecomastia) and itchy skin rash(hand) ?Name : Riaz Age: 28 Gender : Men Finax : Using from 4 years Affects seen: Jan 2014 ( breast tenderness and enlargement (gynecomastia) and itchy skin rash(hand) )

doctor1 MD

I want to inform you that, I was suffering from pain on my both breast. After consulting with my doctor on dated 29.5.13, and he advise me to take cap. “Primosa-1000” daily (1 cap. ODPC X 3 months) After taking approx 45 days I was feeling better (the lumps are reducing in size in both breast) and all is going well but in the mean time, I got pregnant (first time) in the month of July’ 14. As per discussion with my Genealogist, she asked me to stop the course immediately because no existing course will be continuing during pregency. Then I stop taking the same. Now my baby is 2 months old, and am feeling that the “lumps” are still present both breast with little pain (more big in size & harder) Now may I start taking Primosa-1000 to continue the course? Please advise!

doctor1 MD

This question is for an Orthopedic doctor. I was born with severe Scoliosis, because of that I also have deformation in my ribs. The front of my chest sticks out as well as the right side of my back. Due to that, my breast point in opposite direction, rather than straight. On top of that they are also small so they sit in such away that they are almost non exstistant. So I decided to get a breast augmentation. My question to you is if I should wait to get the breast augmentation until after I have a Thoracoplasty surgery and surgery on my chest or if i can get breasts first and then later go back and get Thoracoplasty and the chest surgery? Would it make a difference which one I did first? Would I potentially mess up the out come if I did one before the other? Thank you for your time and I do apologize for the long question.

doctor1 MD

hi, ive had the implant in for three years but it has been put in too far. It is in the muscle and the tissue has grown over it. i haven t had a period for the whole time until a couple of days ago. ive been tired ,sore breast, moody, feeling sick but haven t thrown up and putting on a bit of weight, could i be pregnant?

doctor1 MD

What are the side effects of valium & Is yellow bruising normal after one week breast augmentation

doctor1 MD

I have calification Ina breast that I had classifications before 15 hrs ago and radiation with lump. Removed. Now. they want to do surgury and remove clarifications in same breasr. If. It is. Cancer. want to removebreast. Alsoihave a fracture of...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am due to have breast surgery soon, lumpectomy and auxiliary node op, I underwent a hysterectomy in May, before my surgery I was given pre medication to help relieve my extreme anxiety - and it worked! My surgeon is aware of my extreme...