Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What should I do as I think I am pregnant but have been diagnosed for tuberculosis in uterus ?

Hi doctori hve pain in my neck i hv tuberculosis in uterus first i had fever for some days now i have throat pain also on the right side nd it started yesterday now its paining alot and one more thing i think i have got pregnent i m taking tb med for 25 days now what to do Please help
Sat, 28 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi.thanks for query.Please talk to your doctor immediatly.When you are on treatment of TB in uterus in normal case pregnancy is not possble,still if you have some doubts please get your self examined and confirm pregnancy.Thorat pain and fever may be due to some infection ,you may need an course of antibiotic for this.take light diet,more of liquids and visit you doctor.wishing you good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 29 YR old male. My wife was pregnant by the time when I stated to have random fever intermittently for 15 days (no other symptoms except fever) one month back. After 20 days reason for fever was diagnosed to be pleural tuberculosis. Is there a possibility my wife be infected wit tb ? either latent or active tb ? suppose my wife have latent tb will it affect baby in any way ? Please clarify what action to be taken

doctor1 MD

hi,i m 27yrs old (F)and i am suffering from mycobacterium tuberculosis in uterus.and what precaution do i have to take in this case?

doctor1 MD

Hello online doctors. I recently diagnosed with Pulmonary Tuberculosis. I had my Chest Xray done with infiltrates right upper lobe. Impression: Pneumonia vs PTB. The doctor advised me to take 10 days Levofloxacin then repeat CXR. Still no changes. I had my GENE Xpert done which came out negative. I don t have any of Tuberculosis symptoms. So what I did is consult a Pulmonologist. After seeing my CXR she immediately diagnosed me with PTB. I told her I don t have any symptoms and I feel healthy. My Gene Xpert is negative. She replied to me saying that Gene Xpert are only 50% accurate. So she took her prescription pad and wrote down TB meds that I should take for 6 months. I am still in a state of denial. Eventhough I am not really convinced, I still started the TB meds for a week now. Is this how doctors diagnosed patient with Tuberculosis? Do I really have TB? Am I misdiagnosed?

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Thank You, Judy

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
