Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

148 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What percentage of kidney damage is considered curable ?

Hi , My wife age 22 has consulted a Neprologist and undergone Biopsy. Report says 40% of kidney damage. Her BP often gets above normal range and she encounters serious back pain . This is the first week of prescription and she is having Shelcal and Waysolone 20 mg thrice a day. Her creatine level is fluctuting between 2.1 to 2.4. Doc says lets wait and watch and can not conclude weather it s a permanant damage or curable. Also, she had to terminate her pregnancy a few weeks ago for the above reason.
Sat, 31 Dec 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Syedshakeer,there are possibility that she might have nephrotic syndrome.In this condition such kind of things happen.Please strictly follow the medicines doses and along with the dietary guidelines given.She is quite young and at this age you can afford to take changes.Keep in regular contact with your doctor.Do not discontinue wysolone without asking your doctor.bye and wishing her very best for her recovery.
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hello,

The aim of therapy is to slow down or halt the progression of CKD .control of bp .use of ace inhibitors are helpful.it looks like a nephrotic syndrome.your dr. has provided you right drugsand follow them strictly.in adults prognosis is poor compared to children.avoid salts and saturated fat.progress of disease depends on the variant of fsgs(biopsy report).take care of her to the best.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr My name is Rabbi. I am from London. My Dad both kidey damedgee and Dr saying he needs kidney transplant. Unfortunatly i am in doubt . I am looking for good Dr in India who can do some test for my Dad and see exactly what is the problem he has in his kidney. Could you pleas tell me how can i find good hospital in India? Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I have a serum creatinine of 2.0 mg/dl. My GFR is not normal. I take 200 mcg of GTF Chromium daily. I am concerned that the chromium has damaged my kidnys. I vr been taken this supplement for more than 5 years. I am considering stop taking it. What do you think. Vincent Finlay YYYY

doctor1 MD

Hi My Wife age 22 had kidney biopsy last week and the report claims 40% kidney damage it says 12 glomeruli out of which 5 are obsolescent. Impression: Native -focal segmental glomerulosclerosis, collapsing variant . She is experiencing serious back pain and Doc (neprologist) started with tablets - Wyosolone and shelcall for this week and said will start with STEROIDS from next week. She often gets BP above normal and terminated pregnancy last month due to the above reason. Pls advise if this is totally curable and also advise if she can concieve a healthy baby in the future.

Recent questions on Creatine

doctor1 MD

My father had a heart attack 4 months ago in Russia and after unsuccessful angeoplasty attempt, his emergency doctor had treated him beside other things with Plaviks, Lipitor, Metoprolol-all of which he continues to take todate. Cardio-care is no longer available to him, and he is under immence muscle weakness and pain. His blood test established high levels of creatine. What is his best plan to balance between his heart medications and other health concerns? Can he stop the cholesterol drug and replace it with something else? Thank you for your help.

                                                                 

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed many years ago from I doctor who was sure 99% that I had renal cell carcinoma. I went for a 2nd opinion and they disagreed. They said just keep a check on it .
Since then I have had microscopic blood found , my creatinine level high, and lots of white skin like stuff in my urine sometimes . The blood I found was small and large stringy blood. They have found my creatine leval high what could the mean?

doctor1 MD

My urea nitrogen came back high 28. Avg 7-25 My creatinine came back high. 1.15. Avg 0.60-0.88 Egfr 44. Avg OR=60. 0000 Egfr. 51avg OR=60. 0000 Bun/creatine ratio. 24. avg 6-22. 0000 Sodium. 132. avg 135-146. 0000 Chloride. 95. avg98-110. 0000 Is it possible for me to correct these non averages. Pls direct me. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Urine test with protein over 300, Hyline cast 10-20, white blood 2-5. I’ve been feeling very sick with stomach pains. I had other blood test done such as: protein urine random with levels 473. Creatine urine random 301. My Doctor is not getting...

doctor1 MD

So I have tremors leading to a a twitch that then leads to a full on body seize. I twitch really fast. I breath really hard. I just repeat something over again, I’m confused, and my world goes black, and I can hear but it sounds like it is under...

doctor1 MD

I’m becomjng a Police Officer in New York. They give a hair drug test to get on the job. I take a variety of legal supplements such as Vitamin D3 , Apple Cider Vinegar Tablets, Probiotic , GNC Triple Strength Fish Oil, Creatine , Whey Protein and...

doctor1 MD

my mother has renal problem her creatine is 3 and SHE WAS FELLING BREATHLESSNESS WHILE WE GOT HER ADMITTED THEY TOLD SHE HAD CHEST INFECTION ,HER ECG & EKG ARE NORMAL THE DOCTORS HAVE STARTED DIALYSIS.SHE had a corn in her foot which had pus and is operated now,THE DOCTOR SAYS THAT THE DIALYSIS IS CONTINIOUSLY REQUIRED NOW PLEASE ADVICE