Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What not to eat for high cholesterol limit(ldl 300)?

What not to eat for high cholesterol limit( ldl 300) ? i am 30 male. i have a very high cholesterol ( LDL 300+) and HDL 30( below normal) what should i take and what not should i do to improve this cholesterol limit ? any food guide can you suggest ?
Mon, 13 Jun 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi
Apart from diet U have to do regular exercise like walking or cycling or yoga for atleast 30 min daily 5days/wk.walking will help U to increase urHDL levels.
Thank you
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
ercan's  Response
Avoid fried foods like puries,vegetables cooked in much oil,sweets prepared with much ghee,to name a few.USE LESS OIL FOR COOKING..Try to use" sundrop heart "oil for cooking.This oil is available in the market.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I was just told I have high cholesterol it is 6 I am not over weight, I do excersice I eat fairly healthy hardly eats sweets or junk food I do have 90% piece of chocolate every day is there other reason that cause this I am 65 and never had problems efore.

doctor1 MD

I have a cholesterol of 239 hdl of 30 ldl of 164 trig of 88. Was wondering if coffee creamer and eating fatty foods a few days before my test would make these negative results. I eat healthy most of the time. Have a active job, no not exercise and am probably about 10lbs over weight.

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, my husband is 32 yrs old and is fatty. there is risk of sugar and his cholestrol level is 7 times the normal ones. he is not controlling his foods n telling his mind forces him to eat often. to chew something often. he has a problem of FATTY liver stage-2. is it dangerous n how to stop him of eating?

Recent questions on  Lipoprotein

doctor1 MD

Dear colleaggues, I'm Ingrid Hilman, MD, 58 years. had my stenting on 17 Feb, 3 stents in LAD and RCA.

Since 2 weeks ago, I develop severe headaches, esp during the iningt or when I wake up in the morning and also palpitation (heart rate > 90). I feel weak during palpitation. I do not have hypertension (my BP is between 90-110 and 70-80). I do not have obesity, smoking habits, my lab is pretty good only LDL 100.

Is this because of the herbresser that I take 3 times a day?

Other drug that I take;

- Aspirin 1 x 100 mg

- Plavix 1 x 75 mg

- Lipitor 1 x 10 mg.

Appreciate your inputs on my above complaints. Thank you very much

doctor1 MD

HI,
I'm a yoga teacher/massage therapist, age 35, 98 lbs. I often experience fast resting heart rate (up to 80 from a normal 72). I've been having faint chest pain of late. My cholesterol is 198, trig 77, HDL 79, LDL 104. Also I've had insomnia problems for many years now. Is it possible that I'm over excersizing and straining my heart?
thanks, worried

doctor1 MD

I am 47 about 5ft 6 inch, weight 83 kg, doing everyday almost 40-50 mintues workout but in last 6-7 month I had my first gout attack and after that again some in last two months. Some white spot has come on leg. my HDL was good but LDL was high. Pls guide

doctor1 MD

Sir, My Urine report show Albumin present, Large number of puscells/HPF, Sugar Fasting is 80mg%, Post Parandial111mg%, Utric acid 49mg%, Cholestrol 191mg%. Total Cholestrol 191mg%, HDL 44MG%, Triglyceride 135mg%,LdL 120mg%.What does this report mean.

doctor1 MD

please look on attached report what is hilited and what is cause

doctor1 MD

Male - 42 years old. TMT tst results - exercised for 9.51 minutes on XXXXXXX protocol at a work load of 11.40 METS and ahieved 90% of maximum predicted HR. 2. Resting ECG revealed WNL 3. Developed Asymptomatic 1-1.5mm comcave to DSST dep in...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Good afternoon! I recently got my blood work and Echo done. Please do check my Lipoprotein and HOMOCYSTEINE levels, they are very very high. CbC also shows variations. Cholesterol levels are high. Reports attached for your review....