Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What medication is suggested for hydrocele?

Hi there, I woke up this morning with a painless swollen testical, iv been to the hostpital and they confirmed it as a hydrocele and told me to see my gp so they could refere me to a uroligst. What i didnt tell them is that i took 2 10mg dianabol pills (methandienone) anabolic steroid before i went to bed. iv taken them before in the past with no bad noticable affects but this was the first 2 pills iv taken in 8 weeks could they have coursed my hydrocele. Thanks
Wed, 22 Jan 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
You have got a swelling of the scrotum,all of a sudden,with out any pain. The hydrocele, is never with sudden on set.
The other possibilities are inguinal hernia, or non specific swelling.
I advise you to consult a surgeon for diagnosis and treatment.You may need to have an M.R.I. for diagnosis. If it is hydrocele,or hernia you may need to have a minor surgery.
wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Anabolic steroid


What medication is suggested for hydrocele?

Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum. You have got a swelling of the scrotum,all of a sudden,with out any pain. The hydrocele, is never with sudden on set. The other possibilities are inguinal hernia, or non specific swelling. I advise you to consult a surgeon for diagnosis and treatment.You may need to have an M.R.I. for diagnosis. If it is hydrocele,or hernia you may need to have a minor surgery. wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.