Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What medication is suggested for brain contusion?

I was wondering about 3 weeks ago after being hit in the head and going to the emergency room and ct scan I was told I had a brain contusion the following day in the hospital they did another ct scan and said it looked like it would heal not to take motrin or what have me and to relax, since my doctor a week later said I could take motrin instead of Tylenol with codeine, but now my doctor is on vacation and I m noticing one of my eyes to have pressure behind it like a sinus infection I d had a long time ago as well as dizzyness when I m laying down and turn left only not right which I hadn t asked my doc but has been going on since
Sat, 25 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello!

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service!

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that your symptoms could be related to post-concussion headache.

I would recommend taking motrin. If this does not help, I would recommend performing a brain MRI.

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Codeine


What medication is suggested for brain contusion?

Hello! Welcome to Ask a Doctor service! I passed carefully through your question and would explain that your symptoms could be related to post-concussion headache. I would recommend taking motrin. If this does not help, I would recommend performing a brain MRI. Hope to have been helpful! Kind regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist