Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Medication Is Needed To Control BP Post Heart Surgery?

My heart surgery completed on 19th dec. Initially I was on 5 mg ramipril 50 mg atenelol. After 3 weeks as Bp increased 10 mg ramipril. Bp was 130 morning 160-170 evening. After 8 th week medication is 20 mg ramipril 25 mg atenelol still Bp is not reduced in the evening.
Mon, 3 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear sir/madam, you can be put on different class antihypertensive drugs to achieve target bp control. Other class drugs like diuretics, calcium channel blockers or alpha blockers depending on your health profile. Presently u are on high dose of ramipril ( ACE inhibitor group ). Please monitor serum electrolytes as it can cause high potassium in blood. Ideally if bp is not coming under control then combination of different class antihypertensives is better option then increasing only one class of drug. Better to consult cardiologist/physician for further need. Hope u find this informative.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Ace inhibitor


Loading Online Doctors....
What Medication Is Needed To Control BP Post Heart Surgery?

Dear sir/madam, you can be put on different class antihypertensive drugs to achieve target bp control. Other class drugs like diuretics, calcium channel blockers or alpha blockers depending on your health profile. Presently u are on high dose of ramipril ( ACE inhibitor group ). Please monitor serum electrolytes as it can cause high potassium in blood. Ideally if bp is not coming under control then combination of different class antihypertensives is better option then increasing only one class of drug. Better to consult cardiologist/physician for further need. Hope u find this informative.