Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What leads to a zero sperm count post a botched surgery?

Hi Doctor, I m a 37yr old male and have actively masturbated virtually everyday since I was about 14yrs old. I am now married and after trying to conceive a child unsuccessfully for 1-1/2yrs, my wife and I went to a infertility clinic. After much testing, we learned I have zero sperm count as a result of a botched surgery when I was 6 months old for undescended testicles. I was told that were are however good candidates for IVF because while the sperm currently has no path out of my body, it is in fact in production and good numbers. My question is, could the fact that the sperm not being able to exit my body every be in part cause for my need to continually search for a release?
Mon, 28 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
  User's Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, the way you have stated your question is very complicated, it is not easy to understand, if this is case of azoospermia then the underlying cause of this need to be found out but as the history suggestive of undescended testis then sperm directly be taken out from the testis for IVF purpose hope this could be your answer, have a nice day.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cryobiology


What leads to a zero sperm count post a botched surgery?

HI Thank for asking to HCM I really appreciate your concern, the way you have stated your question is very complicated, it is not easy to understand, if this is case of azoospermia then the underlying cause of this need to be found out but as the history suggestive of undescended testis then sperm directly be taken out from the testis for IVF purpose hope this could be your answer, have a nice day.