Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Is Your Opinion About Laser Treatment For Bursitis In Hip, Lower Back After Having Hip Surgery Previously?

I am 81 years old.I had hip surgery in January, 2013 I now have bursitis in the right hip and lower back. The pain goes down to my thigh and to my knee. Sometimes the pain in my thigh hurts so much I have to wait awhile before I can walk. I had two shots in the hip. It helped for awhile. I am thinking about Lazar treatment. I will go to a meeting to learn about this treatment. What do you think of this treatment.? I read that it was certified by the FDA
Sat, 11 Jan 2014
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi there.

A bursa which is of such chronic nature and causing such severe symptoms is unlikely to get healed completely by laser treatment.

Laser therapy is a relatively new form of treatment which is mostly used for or small bursae causing less symptoms. ..
A bursa of such a nature as yours would be resilient to any oral therapy or laser therapy.

The best treatment for you would be surgicsl debridement and excision of bursa. .
Send the bursa for culture and sensitivity and start antibiotics accordingly.

The knee and thigh pain is referred pain from the hip.

I hope my advice has helped
Good luck
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Oral therapy


Loading Online Doctors....
What Is Your Opinion About Laser Treatment For Bursitis In Hip, Lower Back After Having Hip Surgery Previously?

Hi there. A bursa which is of such chronic nature and causing such severe symptoms is unlikely to get healed completely by laser treatment. Laser therapy is a relatively new form of treatment which is mostly used for or small bursae causing less symptoms. .. A bursa of such a nature as yours would be resilient to any oral therapy or laser therapy. The best treatment for you would be surgicsl debridement and excision of bursa. . Send the bursa for culture and sensitivity and start antibiotics accordingly. The knee and thigh pain is referred pain from the hip. I hope my advice has helped Good luck