Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is your advice regarding my wife s gynecological condition?

MY WIFE AGE 43, WEIGHT 79, HEIGHT 145CM HER SCAN REPORT UMARANI REPORT Normal size antevered uterus with intramural mysmas in the anterior wall, left lateral wall and posterior wall measuring 2.1cm,2.1cm,and 1.2cm respectively. Colour doppler shows flow along the periphery of myomas. Endometrial thickness is normal measuring 6mm.Both lips of cervix are normal in thickness. A cystic lesion with internal echoes is seen in the anterior vaginal wall measuring 9mm-suggestive of Gartner s Cyst. Both ovaries are identified and normal in size. No admexa; ,adnexal mass lesions. Minimal free fluid is seen in the POD. Descent of posterior wall of bladder is seen during valsalva - suggestive of cystocele No evidence of prolapse of uterus or Rectocele Liver, Gall bladder, Pancreas, Both kidneys and Spleen show normal sonographic pattern please , give your valuable suggestion regarding Did she need Gynecologic removal?
Sat, 24 Aug 2019
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi
Greetings
Does she have any symptoms like severe bleeding during periods ?
If not you can wait for 6 months and repeat the scan.
If the myomas are increasing in size it is better to remove the uterus.

Hope my answer helps you
Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Rectocele


What is your advice regarding my wife s gynecological condition?

Hi Greetings Does she have any symptoms like severe bleeding during periods ? If not you can wait for 6 months and repeat the scan. If the myomas are increasing in size it is better to remove the uterus. Hope my answer helps you Regards