Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is tubal patency test ?

Hi I m 32 yrs-female,wt-60kgs,ht-5.2.I had no infertility problem. I conceived in the first chance thru IUI in may 2010 and after 2 mnths of pregnancy i had a missed abortion which showed trisomy by the FISH test.since jan 2011 i have been trying to conceive naturally-3 mnths and thru IUIs-2 mnths,with full medical intervention,but unfortunately i hav not conceived yet.All these 5 months follicle monitoring was done which showed good ovulation and endometrium .my husbands sperm count and motility is also good as per the doc.For the last 5 mnths due to stress i have become prediabetic with slightly raised fasting sugars which were taken care of with medicines.as per the doc now since every thing is in good shape and inspite of two IUIs i have not conceived, she is of the opinion to get my tubal patency tests done. i need to know whether this is the right decision to get the tubal tests done. since I have already conceived once,are there chances of tubal blockages now.what is the best procedure for these tests without any effect on the uterus and ovary .I am planning to have the tests done this mnth after my periods by 18-19th may 2011.pl advise. im toooo confused.I m a science postgraduate. I am fully aware of the human body.i need the answer on priority basis to to be able to take a decision.thanx
Thu, 12 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
if you had curettage done when you had missed abortion that can sometimes cause adhesions making tubal patency test necessary.tubal block can occur after any episode of pelvic disease.you can get tested either by hystero laprascopy which will even show any other pathologies as well as treatment can be done in same sitting.otherwise hysterosalphingography which is like an X ray can be done
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Good day doctor, I got married may 2015. I was pregnant but unfortunately evacuated it due to blighted ovum. Since then I have been trying to conceive, my doc asked me to for HSG test and the result stated that is Bilateral tubal patency, and features of uterine adhesions. Please what are my chances. Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I recently got my HSG test done. Could you please help me understand the report? Here are the report details: Uterine cavity appears normal No filling defect is noted No uterine anomaly noted Uterus is deviated towards left side Both fallopian tubes are welll opacified and appear normal in caliber No hydrosalpinx noted either side Free peritoneal spill noted on the either side Impression: Bilateral free spillage of contrast, suggestive of tubal patency Uterus is normal in shape, no e/o irregularity/ filling defect is seen Many Thanks

doctor1 MD

I just got my hsg result and it reads as follows: the right Fallopian tube is outlined with free peritoneal spillage of contrast confirming patency and the left tube is not clearly outline, there is spillage of contrast on the left to suggest tubal patency. Kindly explain

Recent questions on  Semen analysis

doctor1 MD

At 2009 my wife go for a normal check-up bec she is Pregnacy for 34week+ and the doctor say the baby was very health but not more than 3days the baby stillborn so we ask the doctor why suddenly the Baby will pass away when he say it was health .. So while waiting for the Baby report,my wife go for a check for herself and everything is good and we meet the doctor and ask again why the baby suddenly pass away since there have the report already and he say dun know WHY cos nothing wrong at all so He tell us that we are unlucky that the answer he give.

So after trying for about 2years my wife pregnacy again so we are very happy but the Baby again stillborn at about 3month+ and all the Hope have gone again.. So both of us do a full body check, end up the doctor find out my sperm count less. So now i eveyday eat Zinc, multi-Vitamin and Anlene milk jus to hope that i can improve my sperm count cos we really hope to have a baby. I know i make a big misstake of drinking too much coke, mostly i drink 1.5L of coke everyday. Than this few day i read the news and find out that coke kill sperm so i search online to find out more and i get the answer, that why i have low sperm count if i'm not wrong and my sperm is the problem for the pregnancy.

I now started to smoking less and drink less coke so i really hope that someone out there can help me to solve this problem.. What is the most important stuff i should eat or do to improve the sperm and massage which part of the body get help too?

So i and my wife can get pregnacy again with nothing go wrong cos we cannot take it anymore... We really hope to have a small family after we get marry for 4years. I really hope my sperm count can get improve, Thank to everyone that can help me solve the problem and hope that the Doctor can find a way to stop parents getting stillborn baby cos it a very sad thing. Until now i and my wife still cannot forget what happen in 2009... All the best to all the parents,God bless u all and will look after all of u

doctor1 MD

my name is MICHAEL from Nigeria. am 39Yrs married with no child now since 2yrs ago.weight= 95. the test carried out last indicated that i have only 6million sperm count, my question is CAN THIS STILL PRODUCE CHILD AND what treatment sholud i embark on

doctor1 MD

hello doc,
good day,
below mentioned is my semen analysis test ,i want to know if i am fine with that ?
and my wife is already pregnant so will she have any problem ?
thank you in advance .
asim khan from Dubai.

sperm motility : 1/2 hr 1 hr 2hr
active motile : 35% 30% 25%
sluggish motile : 05% 05% 05%
non motile : 60% 65% 70%

sperm morphology :
normal forms : 70%
abnormal forms : 30%

doctor1 MD

dear I'm Robert below is my semen analysis Color:white Volume:2.5ml Liquefaction:167 min RBC:3-5/hpf WBC:10-15/hpf Spermcount:88.7million/ml Motile:60% Full Activity: 20% Good Activity:20 % Non Motile:40% Normal Morphology:92% Abnormal Morphlogy:8%

doctor1 MD

Hello, Please direct this question to "sexologist" only. I am 30 years old male. I am healthy and do not have any diseases. I have few questions 1) At times my testicles hang loose. This does not happen always. Sometimes they hang loose and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Doc ! I'm 26 years old, married for one year and trying to conceive for the past 8 or 9 months. Last May, I was diagnosed with hypothyroid with a tsh level of 10. Since taking medicine, it has now dropped to 3. My husband's semen analysis...