Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the treatment for typhoid?

sir,

I am a 21yrs old Male...I have typhoid ...previously i don't know that i have this kind of fever..actually i consulted a doctor..he took blood test and urine test..and he said that i have typhoid..he prescribed with some medicines (ZENFLOX PLUS 200MG , Paracetomol Galpara 650,Deriphyllin retard 150) eenthough i had it..my throat pain increased enormously and even i can't sleep..so please suggest me with suitable curing methodology..please...i have frequent fever and so lazy and i cant even walk.
Tue, 10 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
typhoid is only diagnosed only lately as it does not come in the tests
you need antibiotics for 3 weekto copletely get rid od typhoids
as you take antibiotics and analgesics there can be hyperacidity which causes acid reflux and throat pain
and u need to take liquid antacids plenty of fluids and triamsolone mouth paint locally for controlling throat pain
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chobufo Ditah's  Response
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about these symptoms and this diagnosis of typhoid. The symptoms of typhoid are not very conclusive and only the context and laboratory findings can help confirm the diagnosis. These drugs especially zenflox is the principal antibiotics used for this treatment. If a blood or stool culture were done, the antibiotic that is best adapted to this would be very helpful.

However, if with this treatment, if things are not getting any better, then you may want to contact your treating doctor for a review of treatment. if a blood culture was not done, the let him consider doing so and also investigating into other causes f chronic fevers.

I hope you find this helpful. Thank you so much for using our services and feel free to request for more information if need be. I wish you the best of health.
Thanks.
Dr. Ditah, MD
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello, my blood test shows typi O Antigen Present 1:30 and H Antigen 1:60 dont know whether its typhoid but symptoms are of typhoid. I m 35 year...

Recent questions on  Hyperacidity

doctor1 MD

good day doc...is it really the acids in my stomach that causes me to feel dizzy?after that feel i must lie in bed to take a rest and then after...

doctor1 MD

I am having stomach pain and indigestion from last 2 weeks.Also sometimes the stomach pain is quite severe and unbearable and sometimes i feel like...

doctor1 MD

hello i have been suffering from belching for the past 5 days and a couple of hours after eating my stomach makes a wretching sound as if my...

doctor1 MD

I have been scanned and discovered to have gallstones. I am on medication which includes Pantozol for stomach hyperacidity and duspatalin retard as...

doctor1 MD

At times I have floatys in my vision, 2 toes that have partial feeling loss, and diarrhea off and on after eating. Pre existing conditions are...

doctor1 MD

Chest pain and acid reflux , really bad but goes away when i have a drink, also pain in back and throat

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Last night I had a strange episode where I felt that there is some fluid in my stomach flowing upwards and I tried very hard to sleep...