Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    What is the treatment for thyroid deficiency?

hi i am planning for baby so my doctor said to tke tsh test and she found my tsh value was 2.45 which is normal but she told me to take thronorm25 for 1 month as per her advice i took this medicine later when i took tsh test i found that my value as been increased to 5.2 but now my doctor is saying im having thyroid deficiency what is this?when everything was normal she told me to tke this medicine which resulted thyroid deficiency.can u please explain what is going on...and please tel me whether to continue thyronorm25 will it help me in conceiving please advice
Wed, 16 May 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

First of all do you have hypothyroid or hyperthyroidism symptoms? Like cold or hot sensation, weight gain or weight loss, appetite problem, menstrual problem, or thyroid swelling or palpitations. All these things seek medical attention. If you do not have any of the above and blood report was also normal then you should not take any medications. But for now, get done your serum T3, T4 and TSH or free T3, T4, TSH. If these values are normal then it's okay. If they are below or above the range consult an endocrinologist.

Thank you!
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my mother has a thyroid deficiency and on a recent scan they noticed 2 small spots. they say she may need surgery. she is 80 years old. what is...

Recent questions on  Thyroid disease

doctor1 MD

HI,i suffering from so many diseases from last 2-3 years..Sacroid,,then TB,,then thyroid ..TB course is done..for Sarcoid having steroids and 50 mg...

doctor1 MD

HI I M 23 YEARS YOUNG....MY ESR WESTERGREN VALUE IS 44, I HAVE ECZEMA (OF A ONE RUPEE COIN SIZE)IN LEFT FOOT SINCE 15 YEARS.... ALSO SINCE OCT.2011...

doctor1 MD

I am on thyroxine and have had my thyroid gland killed. My T4 levels are in the normal range 1.5) but my TSH is low (0.16). The doctor wants to...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I would like to know if an endocrinologist would be able to help my daughter. She is 18 years old. She has had headaches, constipation, and...

doctor1 MD

Hi. A few days ago I started experiencing heart palpitations. I feel my heart fluttering in my chest and throat. It doesn't happen when I am moving...

doctor1 MD

I recently got AMA - Anti Microsomal Antibody test done. The range was supposed to be 34 as Positive. My reading showed a Value of 91. The lab...

doctor1 MD

Thank you. About three weeks ago, I noticed a slight redness of skin at throat area. It waned and is now back on all over the front of my neck. The...