Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is the treatment for spine TB?

HI doctor, i have been diagnosed with spine TB. i am on complete bedrest for 3 months. i am 25 years old. would like to know that will i be able to recover with time? does spine TB has future problems also. please advice. will yoga help other than medicine in future?
Wed, 10 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello,

It seems that your doctors have decided you do not require surgical intervention and that medical therapy will be sufficient to take care of your problem.

Therefore, your projected outcome is good so long as you take care to follow instructions, stay on your medications as prescribed and stay in touch with your doctors the minute something seems as if it's not going the right way.

You do not want to engage in any activity outside of COMPLETE BEDREST as you've been ordered WITHOUT specific OK and CLEARANCE from your doctors.

This could risk a complication that may then, need surgical intervention.

Once you have completed the 3 month bedrest period you will be directed as to the degree of physical activity that you may engage in so as not to suffer further complications.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Dariush Saghafi, Neurologist
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello sir, my father suffering from spine TB and he takes akt4 for six months and now he started akt3 prescribed by AIIMS. i want to know about akt3 taking schedule. And what better precautions in TB treatment after that. dr. please better advice to me.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I had TB Spine before 6 years and underwent a surgery in spine and i am normal in all means. now I consulted with my doctor one month before and get cleared that i dont have any problem now. Is there any possible of re-occurance of it again. I am going to get married. Is it good to tell about it to my fiance. My told who did surgery said that it is not needed to say that i had Tuberculosis, Just inform that i had problem in spinal so i underwent surgery. I need your suggestion.

doctor1 MD

my mother is suffering from Tb..she is having Tb in her chest as well as in her spine which is causing lot of trouble for her.. treatment is going on for almost last three months still no sign of relief could b seen..doctors have preferred her to tak complete bed rest for another two months..plz suggest what to do??

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir,My mother has been diagonsied with TB lymphadenitis . The only worry is after taking medicines particulary rifamicin she is getting chills,fever and rigor.Can you please let me know whether it is advisable to continue this.How do I know that she is responding to treatment well.How do we check the intermittent improvement. Thanks, Arindam

doctor1 MD

My 8 months daughter is having loosemotions and vometing for last 3 days , she is now admitted in hospital and being given the following drugs Flaggil,rantac,odencetra,amikacin..... is the treatment is correct because she is still passing stool frequently and no improvement

doctor1 MD

hi doctor i am jansi samuel,my child is 2 year old she is not gaining her weight for passed 1 year, i took many step but in vain, now i tested her mantoux test and it shows positive so please do say me what type of problem she is undergoing and what is the treatment?

doctor1 MD

I am 23 years old.Married since 1 1/5 year. diagnoised with non tb microbacteria in uterus. also having irregular periods. no periods since 2 months. I took Forecox for 2monts now my Dr. prscribed AKT-3 and pyricontine for next 4 months. pLz help me. After how long I can think for conceive. wants to concieve.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
