Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the treatment for sore throat and runny nose?

Hi, I was given an injection in both hips 5 days ago of Methotrexate due to a suspected ectopic pregnancy. I had a few alcoholic beverages about 9 hours ago and am now suffering from a sore throat and runny nose. Is this all just a coincidence or should I be concerned that I am having a side effect from the medication? Not sure if alcohol should not be consumed while taking methotrexate.
Fri, 24 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Alcohol intake may precipitate methotrexate induced liver toxicity on long-term consumption. But it may not cause pharyngitis. It may be due to viral infection may have accrued due to cold beverages. Drink hot water and do salt water gargling thrice a day for five days. Please refresh with your treating doctor he will examine and treat you accordingly.


Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Antifolates


What is the treatment for sore throat and runny nose?

Hello, Alcohol intake may precipitate methotrexate induced liver toxicity on long-term consumption. But it may not cause pharyngitis. It may be due to viral infection may have accrued due to cold beverages. Drink hot water and do salt water gargling thrice a day for five days. Please refresh with your treating doctor he will examine and treat you accordingly. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist