Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the treatment for penis pain?

I have a sharp pain in my penis from the bottom of the head about half way down the shaft. It only happens when I get an erection. I drink a lot of cranberry juice and water and I have had one partner who I know has been faithful for almost 2 years. What could this be? I am 22, and am uncircumsized.
Wed, 3 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

It may be due to several causes, still may be due to referral pain due to renal or bladder stone. So for further assessment I would suggest you to consult with urologist. He may procure urine analysis, ultrasound abdomen as per evaluation. Further treatment mainly depends upon the underlying condition. Till then for pain you can take tablet acetaminophen.


Regards,
Dr. Shyam B. Kale, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Corpus cavernosum


What is the treatment for penis pain?

Hello, It may be due to several causes, still may be due to referral pain due to renal or bladder stone. So for further assessment I would suggest you to consult with urologist. He may procure urine analysis, ultrasound abdomen as per evaluation. Further treatment mainly depends upon the underlying condition. Till then for pain you can take tablet acetaminophen. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shyam B. Kale, General & Family Physician