Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the treatment for nevus spilus on the leg?

hi,i am 32 years old,and i have nevus spilus on my leg,does it have a risk of skin cancer if i tattooed it?i had dermabrasion before 4 years and it seems bad now,it was not a good choise i think,i have some keloids and stirias on it now.or shall i have laser treatment?which is better?
Tue, 12 Jan 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting to hcm,
As per recommendations tatoos done at a good places won't cause cancers. But yes off course tatooing can cause cancer. But just plain nevus can rarely leads to cancers like squamous cell and basal cell carcinomas.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Laser treatment


What is the treatment for nevus spilus on the leg?

Thanks for posting to hcm, As per recommendations tatoos done at a good places won t cause cancers. But yes off course tatooing can cause cancer. But just plain nevus can rarely leads to cancers like squamous cell and basal cell carcinomas.