Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the treatment for mycobacterium tuberculosis complex and how dangerous is this condition?

I am diagnosed with mycobacterium tuberculosis complex ( likely effected in uterus) , I would like to know what is this? how dangerous is it? and what is treatment I should go for? Is there a permanent cure for this? Please advise, I live in Hyderabad, India
Wed, 22 Jan 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
it is dangerous if u dont get treatment.it can lead to infertility.what is ur age?what symptoms do u have?yes there is cure for tb..did u have any lung tb before?
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello, last year in March I had a miscarriage due to chocolate cyst in both the ovaries. I got operated. After 6 months I tried to conceive but no...

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
