Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the treatment for meth use?

Hello, my boyfriend has been a heavy meth user for years and recently was placed on probation. He has a ua in a couple days and was still using until last night. What can I do to help him feel better and test clean without the obvious which is letting him use.
Mon, 2 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Since your boyfriend is a heavy and regular meth user and has been using meth till last night, it is unlikely that he would pass the UA coming up in a couple of days. There is nothing much you can do about this other than to advise him to stop using the drug in the future.

Moreover, just finding means to test negative in the UA would not be actually helping him. Rather, it would only be doing him more harm in the long run if he just continues to use the drug. I would suggest that you convince him to take professional help for overcoming this addiction.



Wish you all the best.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Methamphetamine


What is the treatment for meth use?

Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query. Since your boyfriend is a heavy and regular meth user and has been using meth till last night, it is unlikely that he would pass the UA coming up in a couple of days. There is nothing much you can do about this other than to advise him to stop using the drug in the future. Moreover, just finding means to test negative in the UA would not be actually helping him. Rather, it would only be doing him more harm in the long run if he just continues to use the drug. I would suggest that you convince him to take professional help for overcoming this addiction. Wish you all the best. Regards, Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar Consultant Psychiatrist