Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Is The Treatment For Loose Motions?

doctor, I am on treatment for thyroid and am taking neo mercozole tablets 5 mg. I had earlier had continues loose motion before the treatment which stopped on my taking the above tablets, but now i have started to get continuous loose motion, which i am not able to control by way of tablets for loose motion Please tell me a redidy
Mon, 9 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hi,

Mercozole contains Carbimazole. Carbimazole is a pro-drug as after absorption it is converted to the active form, Methimazole. It can cause diarrhea, vomiting and arrhythmias, but usually only at excessive doses. Please repeat your thyroid profile so to adjust the dose of Carbimazole. Once the doses are adjusted, loose stools will settle down. Probiotics can be taken along with it.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ramesh Kumar
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Morphinans


Loading Online Doctors....
What Is The Treatment For Loose Motions?

Hi, Mercozole contains Carbimazole. Carbimazole is a pro-drug as after absorption it is converted to the active form, Methimazole. It can cause diarrhea, vomiting and arrhythmias, but usually only at excessive doses. Please repeat your thyroid profile so to adjust the dose of Carbimazole. Once the doses are adjusted, loose stools will settle down. Probiotics can be taken along with it. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ramesh Kumar