Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the treatment for joint stiffness, weight gain, back pain due to spondyloarthritis?

I AM KUNAL MANNA, AGE -22 YRS. MALE. BODY WEIGHT-85 KG, HEIGHT-175 CM. I AM FEELING STIFFNESS IN MY BACK SINCE FEW MONTHS.MY DOCTOR SUGGESTED ME FOR BLOOD TEST OF THE FOLLOWING FACTORS - TC,DC.ESR,Hb%,URIC ACID ,RA FACTOR,LFT, LIPD PROFILE,ANTI CCP AND HLAB27.ALL THE TEST REPORTS ARE NORMAL EXCEPT HLAB27 POSITVE. IT SAYS,"THERE IS A STRONG ASSOCIATION BETWEEN THE PRESENCE OF HLA B 27 ANTIGEN AND AN INCREASED INCIDENCE OF ANKYLOSING SPONDYLITIS (AS) AS WELL AS OTHERS DISORDERS, SUCH AS REITER'S SYNDROME,PSORIATIC ARTHRITIS AND ARTHROPATHIES ASSOCIATED WITH INFLAMMATORY BOWEL DISEASE.THESE DISORDERS ARE COLLECTIVELY CALLED SERONEGATIVE SPONDYLOARTHARITIS." NOW, PRESENTLY I AM GAINING WEIGHT AND FEELING JOINT STIFFNESS BUT UNABLE TO PLAY OR TO DO EXCERCISE AS IT CAUSES BACK PAIN. I AM ALSO FEELING UNEASY DURING LONG TIME MONOTONOUS POSTURE.SO I AM LOOKING FORWARD TO YOUR NEEDFUL ADVICE AND PROPER MEDICATION.
Fri, 20 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Dear.Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC,
As you know your doctor have told you that ANKYLOSING SPONDYLITIS is a disease which can not be cured.What we can do is we can slow down the progression of the disease and make your day to day life better.For that you are supposed to take some medicines and physical therapy,which is the most important part of your treatment.
For medical treatment i suggest you to take cap.INDOMETHACIN 50 mg twice a day,taken along with meals.
Physical therapy for ankylosing spondylitis includes instructions and exercises to maintain proper posture. This includes deep breathing for lung expansion and stretching exercises to improve spine and joint mobility. Since ankylosis of the spine tends to cause forward curvature,you are supposed to maintain erect posture as much as possible and to perform back-extension exercises. You should also sleep on a firm mattress and avoid the use of a pillow in order to prevent spine curvature. Ankylosing spondylitis can involve the areas where the ribs attach to the upper spine as well as the vertebral joints, thus limiting breathing capacity.You are supposed to maximally expand your chest frequently throughout each day to minimize this limitation.
Exercise programs are customized for each individual. Swimming often is a preferred form of exercise, as it avoids jarring impact of the spine. Ankylosing spondylitis need not limit an individual's involvement in athletics. You can participate in carefully chosen aerobic sports when your disease is inactive. Aerobic exercise is generally encouraged as it promotes full expansion of the breathing muscles and opens the airways of the lungs.
Cigarette smoking is strongly discouraged in ankylosing spondylitis, as it can accelerate lung scarring and seriously aggravate breathing difficulties.
So eat healthy food,take medicines regularly,exercise daily ,you will be fine.

Wishing you good health.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi, I was diagonised with juvenile rheumatoid arthiritis as a kid and started taking penidure 12 for almost 3 years. It was all normal after...

Recent questions on  Back pain

doctor1 MD

My boyfriend has the following symptoms and he is freaking out, I don't think it's a big deal. Slight burning when he urinates, some back pain, and...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, My dad is infected of Spain TB and he is having sever pain in his back, it is almost 12 day he has not got relief from the pain . Please...

doctor1 MD

I have had some lower back pain associated with L4 for a year now. Been on Neurotin for a while. Three days ago started having some twisting pain...

doctor1 MD

I have lower back pain and my Xray shows that i have a straightened lumbar lordosis due to spasm. Pls what can i do since i cannot take any NSAID...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
