Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the treatment for eustachian tube dysfunction?

i was diagnosed with eustachian tube dysfunction about 5 years ago in my right ear as it was constantly popping and had autophony ,i had a grommet installed which relieved symptons but it fell out after about 5 months and symptons came back. had grommet reinstalled and same happened after about 5 months, then i had a t tube inserted which was told would stay in longer and just like the grommet it relieved my symptons .it has been in about 7 months now but it feels like my ear is constantly bunged up as if im underwater , its worse in the mornings when i wake up , it drives me crazy at times and i dont talk much because the bunged up feeling and hearing my own voice vibrate on that side of my head is sometimes unbearable, im thinking if i had a t tube inserted in my left ear it might balance out the autophony and pressure feeling on right side, and i could cope with it then.would love to get an opinion on this, thanks.
Mon, 17 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Grommet can provide only symptomatic relief. If symptoms persist better to go for surgical correction preferably tympanostomy.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Autophony


What is the treatment for eustachian tube dysfunction?

Hello, Grommet can provide only symptomatic relief. If symptoms persist better to go for surgical correction preferably tympanostomy. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician