Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the treatment for distal right fibula fracture?

Hi! I broke my ankle about a week ago. The doctor wrote a report after i got my x-ray and CT-scanning results Comminuted distal right fibular fracture. Several small presumed fracture fragments are in the lateral ankle mortise. Avulsive-type fracture of the distal medial malleolus. Minimally displaced fracture He said that he recommends a surgery with screws to fix the displaced fibula bone and to take those small fractured pieces out of ankle mortise. I have read a lot of different reviews about that surgery and post operation healing. And i am concerned if its better to do it in my situation or not. My leg feels alright. i had it swollen the first few days after the injury, now its a little swollen just in ankle area. I don`t feel pain even when i move and it wasn t that painful since the beginning. I can move my fingers, touch my leg, rotate my foot and press it up with a little discomfort but no significant pain. I can not and don t really try to step on it thou. I just want another professional opinion that will help me make up my mind Here`re few links with X-Rays https://imageshack.com/i/pafBRaUGj https://imageshack.com/i/ey7ayCBlj https://imageshack.com/i/f0CWvHCyj https://imageshack.com/i/p9n4Qp9rj https://imageshack.com/i/f0ZukYEFj Thank you!
Thu, 2 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Dear Sir/Madam,
Thanks for seeking help on your issue; I have gone through your symptoms, and in my opinion, if you have no instability then you need no surgery, but kindly maintain plaster for at least 3 weeks and you may need a reassessment, as far as your fractures no surgery is needed, or inother words surgery is not going to improve this, my only concern is if there is avulsion of ligament on the medial side, which may need surgery may be later or may be not depends on clinical examination or stress x rays can be helpful to decide.
I hope I have been able to provide you with a satisfactory solution, if you want to clear any doubts about my opinion, feel free to contact.
Special note- Any medication prescribed needs to be taken after consultation with your personal doctor only.
Thanks
Dr. Narender Saini
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

3 days ago I fractured my distal fibula and they put a boot on my foot and gave me crutches. I see an orthopedic dr tomorrow. My concern is that...