Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the treatment for discus prolapse of the spine?

I had discus prolapse of the spine. Have already had injections into the vertebrae, yet my legs are becoming so weak that I cannot stand up from a low chair or bench. I also find that my eyelids are closing involuntarily. I also feel very weak and sleepy. Please advise on the way forward regrding these simptoms. Is there any other reliable treatment apart from injections? I am 76 years old - could this simply be old age
Fri, 5 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Regarding your concern, I would explain that your symptoms could be indicative of a metabolic disorder (thyroid gland dysfunction, anemia, etc.) or myastenic syndrome. For this reason, I recommend checking vitamin D, vitamin B12 plasma levels, thyroid hormone levels and performing nerve conduction studies in order to investigate for possible myastenic syndrome.


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What is the treatment for discus prolapse of the spine?

Hello, Regarding your concern, I would explain that your symptoms could be indicative of a metabolic disorder (thyroid gland dysfunction, anemia, etc.) or myastenic syndrome. For this reason, I recommend checking vitamin D, vitamin B12 plasma levels, thyroid hormone levels and performing nerve conduction studies in order to investigate for possible myastenic syndrome. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist