Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the treatment for disc protrusion at L4 and L5?

hi doctor recently on my mri scan i have been diagnosed with L4 -5 central and B/L paramedian disc protrusion indenting the anterior thecal sac and causing B/L L4 -5 lateral recess stenosis with Lt L5 traversing nerve root compression at the Lt L4 -5 lateral access also L5 -s1 disc bulge is seen ,so i want to know will i be completely cured as i have mild pain on my lower and like somewhat a sense of pain sometime on my calves and hamstring when i sit on a chair no difficulty while walking the pain started 4 months ago as i am 26 years old only
Mon, 12 Oct 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

With that degree of disc protrusion and thecal sac involvement, you really need a Fusion of the L4-L5 vertebrae. This would take the pressure off the impinged nerve roots and in theory provide substantial relief. There is no way to know if the surgery would be a 100% cure, in fact I doubt it would be that high but you certainly would have significant improvement. I doubt treatment with any pharmacotherapy would even come close to the relief produced with this procedure.


Regards,
Dr. David Girardi, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Thecal sac


What is the treatment for disc protrusion at L4 and L5?

Hello, With that degree of disc protrusion and thecal sac involvement, you really need a Fusion of the L4-L5 vertebrae. This would take the pressure off the impinged nerve roots and in theory provide substantial relief. There is no way to know if the surgery would be a 100% cure, in fact I doubt it would be that high but you certainly would have significant improvement. I doubt treatment with any pharmacotherapy would even come close to the relief produced with this procedure. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. David Girardi, Internal Medicine Specialist