Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Is The Treatment For Abdominal Pain And Nausea While Suffering From Cyclic Vomiting Syndrome?

My wife has been diagnosed with cyclic vomiting syndrome..........Is there anything we can do for the chronic stomach pain ...........She goes through vomiting attacks, with bouts of diarreha or constipation, sweats, severe stomach pAIN......Right now she has severe stomach pain and nauseau wityh vomiting..........She is 55...
Wed, 15 Jan 2014
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
HI. Associated diarrhea or constipation needs more attention than the vomiting as the root cause can be in the intestines giving vomiting as a reflex mechanism. I hope she has been well investigated for the intestines too. I would suggest to undergo such patients Contrast Ct abdomen, endoscopies ( camera endoscopy if available) , Enteroclysis if needed. It would be better f you consult a Gastro-Surgeon.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Gastroparesis


Loading Online Doctors....
What Is The Treatment For Abdominal Pain And Nausea While Suffering From Cyclic Vomiting Syndrome?

HI. Associated diarrhea or constipation needs more attention than the vomiting as the root cause can be in the intestines giving vomiting as a reflex mechanism. I hope she has been well investigated for the intestines too. I would suggest to undergo such patients Contrast Ct abdomen, endoscopies ( camera endoscopy if available) , Enteroclysis if needed. It would be better f you consult a Gastro-Surgeon.