Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the treatment for a nipple pain?

Hi! Five days ago I had a sharp pain in my left nipple. Then it turned into a burning sensation. The nipple itself hurts a lot when I touch it,or if my clothes brushes against it. Today I found a sort of pimple on my nipple, it s a bit red and a little shiny, and by tonight it is still sore and the pimple seems to be coming to a head ( there is a spot of yellow like a pimple that hasn t burst!) There is a tiny bit of dry skin around the swelling where the pimple is, but there is no discharge at all.
Fri, 5 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi,

I think you may be suffering from cellulitis on the superficial surface of breast. I would recommend you to have a course of antibiotics like cefixime 200mg for 5 days and do a blood sugar test to exclude diabetes. Lastly, if symptoms don't reduce then you will have to do an ultrasound examination of both breasts to rule out other causes. Apply fusiderm ointment locally.


Regards,
Dr. Sujoy S. Bhattacharjee, OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What is the treatment for a nipple pain?

Hi, I think you may be suffering from cellulitis on the superficial surface of breast. I would recommend you to have a course of antibiotics like cefixime 200mg for 5 days and do a blood sugar test to exclude diabetes. Lastly, if symptoms don t reduce then you will have to do an ultrasound examination of both breasts to rule out other causes. Apply fusiderm ointment locally. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sujoy S. Bhattacharjee, OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine