Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the treatment for Hepatitis B infection?

Good After Noon Dr.
5 years back I have donated blood to my cousin test results were HbSAg positive.
What should I do for this if I want it to be Negative.
please advise me, is there any treatment for this how should I get relief from this.

My Liver Kidneys & other test are Negative & don't have any kind of symptoms.

Thanking You
Kashif
Mon, 13 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome at HCM
i have gone through your query and being your doctor I completely understand your health concerns..
Yes you should immediately meet your doctor so that treatment can be initiated... Meanwhile get your family members screening done and particularly your wife if you are married.
Get precautions during sexual intercourse
Treatment usually varies from 6, months to one year . your doctor will decide about your case.
Get well soon
Regards
Dr saad sultan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


What is the treatment for Hepatitis B infection?

Welcome at HCM i have gone through your query and being your doctor I completely understand your health concerns.. Yes you should immediately meet your doctor so that treatment can be initiated... Meanwhile get your family members screening done and particularly your wife if you are married. Get precautions during sexual intercourse Treatment usually varies from 6, months to one year . your doctor will decide about your case. Get well soon Regards Dr saad sultan