Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Is The Suitable Dosage Of Tenex For A Child With ADHD/Tics?

Our daughter of 9 years have been diagnosed with Tourettes Syndrome (we believe Attention Deficit as well). She has simple motor tics and a couple of vocal tics at this time (throat clearing, squeaking). She has been prescribed Tenex (2mg) and has taken this drug for about a year. We supplement with magnesium at night, fish oil, Vitamin C and multi-vitamin in the mornings. She is 88 pounds and 4'-9" tall. Recently her tics have waxed significantly - we have been told by a family doctor that 2mg of Tenex is not enough dosage for ADHD/Tics - most children her weight take up to 4 mg. 2 Questions - (1) is Tenex dosing at 4mg safe (2) we have read 500 mg / day of Taurine will also help in our supplement regime?
Sat, 14 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for asking. In my opinion the dose of 4 mg is safe for children above 45 kgs. So it will be safe for your child. Yes, Taurine is being recommended for tics but still review of literature does not show enough strong evidence to show that it really works. But you may try adding it to her regime.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Adhd


Loading Online Doctors....
What Is The Suitable Dosage Of Tenex For A Child With ADHD/Tics?

Hi, thanks for asking. In my opinion the dose of 4 mg is safe for children above 45 kgs. So it will be safe for your child. Yes, Taurine is being recommended for tics but still review of literature does not show enough strong evidence to show that it really works. But you may try adding it to her regime.