Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the suggested treatment for blood cancer?

hi ,my mom had blood cancer AML3 in lasr year,now she eat some druge (Atra,Mercaptopurine 50mg,Trexan 2,5 mg) today her test result was SGOT:57 and SGPT:131! whuld you please explain why is not normal result? and what do we do for get normal?


My mail: YYYY@YYYY

thanks in advance
Thu, 4 Feb 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
Dear ,
some of these drugs cause effect in the liver and give rise to deranged liver functions like raised OT AND PT. With the consultation of your doctor the drugs need to be with held for some time.
Dr. J. Ticku
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi doctor! my friend is suffering from blood cancer for the past 1 year. doctors have told that he can live for only 4 years because the condition...

Recent questions on  Alanine transaminase

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have trouble that, I am suffering from Jaundice, before 12 days when i got to measure my liver function tests, they were sgpt:4000,...

doctor1 MD

I am 24 y and had a trauma disection of the small bowel and the colon.I am left with 51 cm of the small bowel and all rectum and sigmoid colon (35...

doctor1 MD

Hello Female 57. My SGPT (ALT) was at 17 one month ago. Recently, 30 days later, my level increased to 24. I took benadryl (2x 25mg) at that exact...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am Sankar, bearing SGPT and SGOT 120 and 95. Alkaline phosphate, Bilirubin, GGPT are normal. HbsAg and HCV are negative. R/E normal..Stool...

doctor1 MD

GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 129.5 U/l ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE ( SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 58.5 U/l ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT)...

doctor1 MD

alanine transaminase is 158 in male....is it something to worry?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My name is Mxxxxxy XXXXXXX and I am a 34 year old male. Over the past few years I have gained weight, almost 10 kilos (currently I am 88...