Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the solution for sporadic pain, numbness after doctor hit the wrong vein during MRI guided biopsy on breast?

Had a MRI guided biopsy on right breast. Doctor hit vein caused active bleeding/swelling. Had thrombin injection to clot it and stop bleeding. After it was all clotted had surgery to remove blood and clamp the vein. Was 2 1/2 months ago and have been having more and more sporadic pain and uncomfortableness and numbness has not gone away is this normal
Fri, 14 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,

Grey colour discharge is most probably due to bacterial Vaginosis. Please have vaginal examination and antibiotic.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Richa Agarwal, OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Biopsy


What is the solution for sporadic pain, numbness after doctor hit the wrong vein during MRI guided biopsy on breast?

Hello, Grey colour discharge is most probably due to bacterial Vaginosis. Please have vaginal examination and antibiotic. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Richa Agarwal, OBGYN