Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the solution for inability to stand for long period and knee shaking?

Hello, My Dad has been given Neurobion Forete Injections to help with back pain and also to help with mobility. However for the past few days he no longer can stand on his 2 feet without falling down. He complains that his knees are shaking and he no longer has the strenght to stand without help. Today he could not even stand with help. He has been complaning a lot about pain. A bit of histroy about my Dad. He is Overwieght and had pain in his back fo couple of years and started taking these injections for the past year. He did get well for couple of months. He overall health is good except for some issues on his spine.
Mon, 12 Oct 2020
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Neurobion injections are not the treatment for back pain. Your father has a chronic back problem and now he seems to have weakness of his lower limbs with is a serious issue. It does not seem that he has been investigated for all this. He needs back X-rays and an MRI. And a neurological exam to be done. All this to know what is the cause of the back problem. Please arrange for all these without delay.


Regards,
Dr. George Verghese, Orthopedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Back pain


What is the solution for inability to stand for long period and knee shaking?

Hi, Neurobion injections are not the treatment for back pain. Your father has a chronic back problem and now he seems to have weakness of his lower limbs with is a serious issue. It does not seem that he has been investigated for all this. He needs back X-rays and an MRI. And a neurological exam to be done. All this to know what is the cause of the back problem. Please arrange for all these without delay. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. George Verghese, Orthopedic Surgeon