Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the side effect of labrum surgery and can this cause hair growth on arm pit?

i have been recovering from a labrum surgery for a little over a week now, and the last 2-3 days i developed what seem to be in grown hairs in my arm pit where i had the shoulder surgery. At first it was only 2-3 bumps that were itchy, but now there are about 6-7 and they are all very painful and extremely uncomfortable. what should i do?
Mon, 29 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Painful bumps in armpit indicates folliculitis / boils. Although surgery is not directly contributing, the post operative dressing might have compromised local hygiene there, predisposing to folliculitis. This can be treated with antibiotics and analgesics for few days. I used to give Amoxyclav or Cefadroxil, along with ibuprofen for 5 days. Your doctor will guide you. Meanwhile keep the area clean and dry. Applying antibiotic creams like Mupirocin can hasten recovery.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Shoulder surgery


What is the side effect of labrum surgery and can this cause hair growth on arm pit?

Hi, Painful bumps in armpit indicates folliculitis / boils. Although surgery is not directly contributing, the post operative dressing might have compromised local hygiene there, predisposing to folliculitis. This can be treated with antibiotics and analgesics for few days. I used to give Amoxyclav or Cefadroxil, along with ibuprofen for 5 days. Your doctor will guide you. Meanwhile keep the area clean and dry. Applying antibiotic creams like Mupirocin can hasten recovery. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician