Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the right medicament for increasing the lymphocytes?

I have allergy problem. I am getting and itchiness on my body. My lymphocytes is 19 (which should be 20-45) and my absolute eosinophil count is 522 (which should be 40-440). What medicine I can take to increased lymphocytes and decrease sosinophil count.
Mon, 30 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

There is a specific one but you'd need a bit more information. there are antibodies that inhibit immunoglobulin E and ones that just lower the eosinophil count. Getting the level of IgE and interleukin 5 would narrow down which of the medicines to take. Prednisone also works on all of this.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Matt Wachsman, Addiction Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello, I m Polish I m 18 years old and I got pregnant and had a baby ro9k ago, now I go to school and I want to finish it to go to college, do not...

Recent questions on  Lymphocyte

doctor1 MD

I have allergy problem. I am getting and itchiness on my body. My lymphocytes is 19 (which should be 20-45) and my absolute eosinophil count is 522...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor..my esr is 38 and hb is 10.5...monocytes 0 lymphocytes 19 and neutropjhils 76....my age is 23.... i have a problem of getting dark red...

doctor1 MD

I have skin rashes all over my body for 3 days and with a fever of on and off, i just had my cbc results.. All the rest are normal except my WBC...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor My age is 27 and I have been sufferring from fever and weakness from last 11 days. I went to the local doctor twice who gave me some...

doctor1 MD

I had blood tests done in September and was told in a letter that my results were normal. However, I recently logged into my account with the...

doctor1 MD

what does No M-Protein Detected. but IgA at .40 and IgM -0.10 1 years ago i finish my LLC stage 2 B non mutated , i just dont wnat to do that again...

doctor1 MD

My daughter had her first unprovoked seizure two months back...all her blood results were normal....but she was hospitalised for 2 days and then...