Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the remedy for the pinkish patch due to the healing of scar on forehead?

hi, i had a big scar on my forehead and researching the internet i found out that garlic fades scars. So i used the garlic on my scar over night, the next day the skin had burn t of, now theres a pink,white patch there. what should i do to help it to make it back to my colour?
Mon, 29 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Garlic caused chemical irritation there. Now the lesion is just healing. Let healing be complete, and colour might improve slowly. If colour does not get normalised to an acceptable level (some discolouration can be there for months or even years depending on the extend of burn), kindly show to a dermatologist for further management.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What is the remedy for the pinkish patch due to the healing of scar on forehead?

Hi, Garlic caused chemical irritation there. Now the lesion is just healing. Let healing be complete, and colour might improve slowly. If colour does not get normalised to an acceptable level (some discolouration can be there for months or even years depending on the extend of burn), kindly show to a dermatologist for further management. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician