Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Is The Remedy For Recurring Tonsillitis Post Intake Of Sour Things And What Are The Advantages Of Tonsillectomy ?

my hair are falling very much that my hair become thin in quantity, my cycles are disturbed little bit , i have not gain my weight since 6 years , are these symptoms is due to tonsilitis? having tonsils attack since i was in 4 class have acute attack but i did not remove them....but now a days even i eat a little bit sour thing or even a lemon a get little attack of tonsilitis..so i am preventing to eat sour things ...so its necessory that i should done tonsilectomy now? And what is dis advantages of tonsilectomy on my body and life after operation according to latest research ? will my weight will be gained..? and may i will become healthy
Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Report Abuse
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Hallo Dear,
There is no such direct association of hair fall with tonsil. But infection in general & low immunity may contribute to hair loss no gain of weight. Tonsilectomy in adult is not as such very useful.So proper conservative management can do it.
Regarding this you can get back to me later also.
Thanks.


I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Dr. rajesh lakhanpaul's  Response
Hi msha mahmood
The symptoms you are narrating may not be directly related to your problem of tonsilitis, Instead it will be better if you get your thyroid profile done. Improper meals and lack of nutritional intake lower the immunity of the body and certain deficiencies may contribute to it. Tonsilectomy may not be the exact thing for the time being, better will be to improve your immunity.Amongst herbal remedies Tab. Praval pishti, cap. ferrolivforte, tab. septillin and tab. Aoim-Z will cure you if thyroid profile is normal.
General & Family Physician Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan's  Response
Hi there,
These above conditions you mentioned can also occur in iron defeciency anaemia or thyroid disorders. Hence, it would be a good idea to get your Hemoglobin (Hb) and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) tested. You haven't mentioned your age.If you are prone to tonsillitis, have only warm food and drinks. The complications of tosillectomy are like any other surgery, with chances of infections/bleeding. Kindly consult an ENT doctor and get his opinion with regards to tonsillitis or tonsillectomy .
Have a nice day :)
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Tonsillitis


Loading Online Doctors....
What Is The Remedy For Recurring Tonsillitis Post Intake Of Sour Things And What Are The Advantages Of Tonsillectomy ?

Hallo Dear, There is no such direct association of hair fall with tonsil. But infection in general & low immunity may contribute to hair loss no gain of weight. Tonsilectomy in adult is not as such very useful.So proper conservative management can do it. Regarding this you can get back to me later also. Thanks.